VOSS 2014

Testo Titolo VOSS2014

Poster VOSS2014

Galaxy formation and evolution is at the forefront of modern astronomy research; new space and radio telescopes and sophisticated numerical modeling are challenging our views of galaxies young and old. The faculty and special invited speakers will present a comprehensive series of lectures and hands-on projects in the unique ambience of the Papal summer villa that promises to make this school an unforgettable experience!

During the course of the school, students will also present a short paper on their research or the research of their home institution.

 

TOPICS:
During the four weeks of the school we will cover the following topics: Introduction to galaxies near and far; Basic properties of nearby galaxies - masses and star formation, gas content, stellar ages and galaxy evolution, numerical models; Distant galaxies as seen by HST - HST capabilities, results on galaxies; Distant galaxies as seen by EVLA & ALMA; The most distant galaxies & the Dark Ages - observations and models; Promise of low frequency radio arrays; Promise of JWST.

Field trips to visit sites of historical interest to astronomy will be included.

No formal course credits will be given, but certification of satisfactory completion of the course will be supplied.

 

List of Faculty

John Stocke (Chair), University of Colorado, Boulder, CO

José G. Funes, S.J. (Director), Vatican Observatory

Guy Consolmagno, S.J. (Dean), Vatican Observatory

Christopher Carilli, Very Large Array, Socorro, New Mexico, USA

Michele Trenti, Cambridge University, UK

Jacqueline van Gorkom, Columbia University, New York, USA

 

List of Alumni

Sophia Beradze, Georgia                                

Stephanie Bernard, Australia                            

Diego Nicolas Calderon Espinoza, Chile           

Nareemas Chehlaeh, Thailand 

Omar Choudhury, The Netherlands 

Vanesa Douna, Argentina

Azadeh Fattahi Savadjani Iran

Matteo Galaverni, Italy 

Juan Nicolas Garavito, Colombia

Titania Virginflosia Hoesni, Indonesia

Ashot Hovhannisyan, Armenia 

Lenka Janekova, Slovakia  

Eric Faustino Jimenez-Andrade, Mexico  

Aziz Kayihan, Turkey

David Chun Wai Lau, China

Amanda Lopes, Brazil 

Jacobus Johannes Mentz, South Africa

Javier Minniti, Argentina 

Samir Nepal, Nepal

Vera Alexandra Fonseca Patricio, Portugal 

Wesley Peters, USA  

Jessica Reis Kitamura, Brazil

Amidou Sorgho, Burkina Fasu

John Wu, USA

Maruska Zerjal, Slovenia